Matches Saturday 27th April
Reports by Derek Cumner.
30/04/24
Hit Counter: 482,618
Match reports by Derek Cumner
Thankfully the rains of Friday subsided to allow the League Cup games to go ahead as scheduled
Alf Bosley Cup
Adam Lloyd and Max Vinton bagged braces to help Easton Cowboys to a 6 2 home win over Lawrence Weston Athletic, Ali Hassan Alfahhlli and Max Oliver completed the scoring
Samuel Colway and Josh Mitchell were on target for Old Cothamians 2 1 winners at Headley Park School against St Aldhelms, Antonio Sanfilippo scored for the Saints
At North Road, Premier League Stoke Gifford United Reserves beat Senior Division leaders Mendip Broadwalk Reserves 5 1, Harvey Moran 2, Arian Askari, Isaac Stephens and an own goal were the Gifford marksmen, Jonthan Brown struck the Mendip consolation goal
In an all Senior Division clash at the Field visitors Jamaica Bell edged out Almondsbury Reserves by the odd goal in five
Charlie Jones scored a consolation goal for Fishponds OB's who lost 5 1 at home to Hartcliffe FC
Norman Goulding Cup
There were four close games in the Goulding Cup with two going to oenalties and two being decided by the odd goal
Hanham Abbotonians Reserves edged out Little Stoke Reserves 8 7 in a penalty shoot out after sharing six goals, Keiron Witchard, Danny Lambet and Callum Purver were the Hanham marksmen
Mahamadou Sankoun scored both goals for Wessex Wanderers Reserves who drew 2 2 at the Netham against Phoenix NG before winning 3 2 on penalties
Free scoring Avonmouth Reserves won 5 2 at St Bedes School against Old Cothamians Reserves, Rocco Johnson and Adegbite Adeniji scored for Old Cots
Cosmos FC are in the hat for the next round thanks to goals from Jack Pennels-Dovey, Laurentiu Vasile and Ionel Popescu in a 3 2 home win over AFC Bohemia
A goal from Macaulay Ainsworth was in vain for Bristol Phoenix as they lost 2 1 at the Civil Service Ground against Cadbury Heath Reserves
Len Bartlett Cup
Jordan Edwards scored the only goal of the game for Bedminster Down A at Little Stoke A
In an exciting game at Whitehall Easton Cowboys Reserves and Parson Street OB's Reserves shared ten goals, with the hosts winning the penalty shoot out 5 3
Bromley Heath United A won 7 0 at Badminton Road against Fishponds OB's Reserves
There was another penalty shoot out in Hanham where hosts Socius United beat Rockleaze Rangers C 7 6 on penalties after drawing 3 3, Jason Holness, Gerry Monelle and Sam Payne were on target for the United
Bristol Wanderers won 4 3 on penalties at Old Georgians after a final score of 2 2
Ricky Clark completed a hat trick for Red Falcons at Whiteway Road but the goals were in vain as Real St George A won 5 4, Reece John was the other Falcons marksmen
At Lockleaze Bitton A compled a convincing 3 0 win against Wessex Wanderers Colts and in an all Division Four game Phoenix NG Reserves beat AC Moose 4 2
Somerset Intermediate Cup
Four Somerst Cup games were played with only one Suburban League winner, Imoerial Reserves won 4 2 at home to Misterton on penalties following a 2 2 draw
Saltford Reserves lost 3 0 on penalties against Highridge United Reserves after sharing four goals
Daryl Cox scored a consolation goal for FC Union Bristol who went down 6 1 at home to Minehead AFC Reserves and Mendip Broadwalk A lost 5 1 at Swiss Valley Rangers
The draw for the next round have been made and is on tge website and if possible the games will be played on Saturday 2nd December, this is dependant on the results in the next rounds of the County Cups
Premier Division
A number of teams had either byes or were Somerset teams so rearranged League games
Three teams are level at the top of the Premier Division separated by only one goal
Leaders Filton Athketic were without a game but second placed Bristol Spartak travelled to Southmead CS Athletic and won 3 0 with goals from Kieran Cox 2 and Kian Williams
Tom Trimble with a penalty and Goitom Asfaw were on target for Wessex Wanderers who beat Rockleaze Rangers Reserves 2 1
There was only one game rearranged in the Senior Division and it was a surprise result as Stockwood Wanderers Reserves ended St Vallier's unbeaten record going back two seasons winning 3 0
In Division One at Hillside Gardens Rockleaze Rangers A beat Bromley Heath United Reserves 6 2
Hartcliffe FC Reserves moved into second place in Division Four with goals from Dan Hanson 2, Callum West and Haydn Leigh in a 4 0 victory over Bristol Phoenix A